J-S27016-17
[…] Jackson v. Beck, 858 A.2d 1250, 1254 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
The primary concern in any custody case is the best interests of the
child. “The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well[-]being.” Saintz v. Rinker,
902 A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d
674, 677 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
Section 5328(a) of the Act provides an enumerated list of factors a
trial court must consider when awarding any form of custody. See 23
Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-(16). We have explained as follows.
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the
reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a
written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally,
“section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its
mandatory assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328 custody]
factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice
- 10 -
J-S27016-17
of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 955 (Pa.