STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] amount of damages.” Here, Home-Owners’s action was not one for “damages,” it was for a
declaratory judgment that it owed no duty to cover defendant’s loss under the insurance policy.
Andriacchi cites no authority for the argument that MCR 2.625(C) is applicable to an action
seeking only a declaratory judgment. Because Home-Owners’s action is not one for damages,
MCR 2.625(C) does not serve to limit its recoverable costs.
Andriacchi also argues that Home-Owners was not entitled to expert witness fees because
MCL 600.2164 bars the assessment of expert witness fees as a cost when the expert does not
testify. MCL 600.2164(1) provides, in relevant part, “No expert witness shall be paid, or receive
as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary
witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has
appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the
case.” (Emphasis added.)
Both the language of the rule and caselaw are against Andriacchi’s position. In Herrera v
Levine, 176 Mich App 350, 357-358; 439 NW2d 378 (1989), this Court concluded: “The
language ‘is to appear’ in § 2164 applies to the situation at bar in which the case was dismissed