STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] regarding the cause of the damages. Indeed, Andriacchi relied upon the expert’s finding that the
damages were caused by earth movement in opposing Home-Owners’s motion for summary
disposition. Costs for expert witness fees were properly awarded.
We do agree with Andriacchi that the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded
Home-Owners $35.20 as taxable costs for court reporter fees incurred in ordering a hearing
transcript, because the trial court could not award costs incurred in seeking the transcript for
purposes of appeal. MCL 600.2543(2) provides, “Only if the transcript is desired for the purpose
of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters’ or
recorders’ fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing
party in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court.” In Van Elslander v Thomas
-11-
Sebold & Assoc, Inc, 297 Mich App 204, 223; 823 NW2d 843 (2012), this Court held that
“[a]lthough the cost of trial transcripts constitutes a taxable cost in an appeal, it is inappropriate