NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] AJ granted Mr. McDermott’s motion to terminate his
claim under the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act
of 1998 (VEOA) because Mr. McDermott elected to pursue
the matter in district court. McDermott II, 2016 WL
5369335, at ¶ 6.
As for the remaining USERRA claim in this action,
the AJ rejected Mr. McDermott’s allegations that the
USPS violated USERRA when it: (1) failed to recognize
his veteran’s preference status; and (2) placed him in
enforced leave status. Id. at ¶ 1. The Board affirmed the
AJ’s denial of Mr. McDermott’s request for corrective
action. Id. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. §
7703(b)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
The scope of our review in an appeal from a decision
of the Board is limited. We must affirm a Board decision
unless it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discre-
tion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained
without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation
having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial
evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). “A decision is sup-
ported by substantial evidence when ‘a reasonable mind
might accept [it] as adequate to support a conclusion.’”
Jacobsen v. Dep’t of Justice, 500 F.3d 1376, 1379 (Fed.
Cir. 2007) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. United