NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] I. See Pet’r’s Br. at 3–4, 10–11, 13, Pet’r’s Resp. 1–6.
We also cannot address any arguments presented by
Mr. McDermott that fall outside the scope of this appeal
in McDermott II, including those addressing the contents
of Office of Personnel Management records, see Pet’r’s Br.
at 6, and on issues concerning his VEOA claims, see
Pet’r’s Br. at 9. Accordingly, this appeal is limited to Mr.
McDermott’s arguments pertaining to the USERRA
claims in McDermott II.
USERRA prohibits discrimination in employment on
the basis of military service. The operative provision, 38
U.S.C. § 4311, states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person who is a member of, applies to be a
member of, performs, has performed, applies to
perform, or has an obligation to perform service
in a uniformed service shall not be denied ini-
tial employment, reemployment, retention in
employment, promotion, or any benefit of em-
ployment by an employer on the basis of that
1 On his petition for review form, Mr. McDermott
requested review of only McDermott II. He did not re-
quest review of McDermott I.
MCDERMOTT v. USPS 7
membership, application for membership, per-
formance of service, application for service, or
obligation.
....
(c) An employer shall be considered to have en-
gaged in actions prohibited—
(1) under subsection (a), if the person’s member-
ship, application for membership, service, ap-
plication for service, or obligation for service in
the uniformed services is a motivating factor in
the employer’s action, unless the employer can
prove that the action would have been taken in
the absence of such membership, application
for membership, service, application for service,
or obligation for service.
Thus, USERRA was enacted to protect an employee
against discrimination in which the employee’s military
service is a “motivating factor” in the discriminatory
action. See id. We explained that an employee making a
USERRA claim of discrimination must “bear the initial