State of Tennessee v. Kaylecia Woodard
[…] frequents a particular criminal gang’s area, adopts their style or dress, their use of hand signs or their tattoos and associates with known criminal gang members; (E) Is identified as a criminal gang member by an informant of previously untested reliability and the identification is corroborated by independent information; (F) Has been arrested more than once in the company of identified criminal gang members for offenses that are consistent with usual criminal gang activity; or (G) Is identified as a criminal gang member by physical evidence such as photographs or other documentation; Id. § 40-35-121(a)(2). As charged in this case, “‘[c]riminal gang offense’ means” “[t]he commission . . . of . . . [a]ggravated robbery, as defined in § 39-13-402.” Id. § 40-35- 121(a)(3)(B)(x). “A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Id. § 40-35-121(b). The defendant concedes that the Athens Park Bloods qualify as a criminal gang and that aggravated robbery qualifies as a criminal gang offense. She argues, however, that the State failed to establish that she was a member of the Athens Park Bloods.