NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] The officer
also testified that Cryer admitted the methamphetamine was his and that
he had just purchased the drugs for $35. Additionally, a forensic scientist
testified that he performed the requisite tests on the substance and
determined that it was in fact methamphetamine.
2 We cite to the current version of statutes unless changes material to
the decision have since occurred.
3
STATE v. CRYER
Decision of the Court
B. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
¶8 There was also sufficient evidence to prove Cryer was in
possession of drug paraphernalia. Under A.R.S. § 13-3415(A) “[i]t is
unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with the intent to use, drug
paraphernalia to . . . pack, repack, store, contain, [or] conceal . . . a drug.”
A.R.S. § 13-3415(A) (2017). The State offered the testimony of the arresting
officer that during the search of the car he found a cigarette pack that
contained a substance that was later determined to be methamphetamine.