06/15/2017
[…] cases arising under the state law. The Legislature may establish courts and determine
their jurisdiction, when not forbidden by the Constitution.” Moore v. State, 19 S.W.2d
233, 233 (Tenn. 1929). Municipal courts may “exist[] pursuant to general statute, local
-4-
law, private act, charter provision, municipal law, municipal ordinance or other legal
authorization.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-18-301(b)(2).
Jurisdiction over Municipal Laws and Ordinances
The Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004 is codified at Tennessee Code
Annotated section 16-18-301, et seq. Section 16-18-302 sets forth the jurisdiction of
municipal courts. Section 16-18-302(a) provides:
For any municipality that does not have, on May 5, 2009, a
municipal court that was ordained and established by the general assembly,
a municipal court is created to be presided over by a city judge.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary:
(1) A municipal court possesses jurisdiction in and over cases:
(A) For violation of the laws and ordinances of the municipality; or
(B) Arising under the laws and ordinances of the municipality; and
(2) A municipal court also possesses jurisdiction to enforce any
municipal law or ordinance that mirrors, substantially duplicates or
incorporates by cross-reference the language of a state criminal
statute, if and only if the state criminal statute mirrored, duplicated
or cross-referenced is a Class C misdemeanor and the maximum
penalty prescribed by municipal law or ordinance is a civil fine not
in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-302(a) (emphasis added).
Attached to the amicus curiae brief is a copy of the title page of Title 11 of the
municipal code of Church Hill.4 Chapter 1, “Misdemeanors of the State Adopted,”
provides in Section 11-101:
Adoption of state traffic statutes.