06/15/2017
[…] 601 through 55-9-606, § 55-12-139, and § 55-21-108 by reference as if
fully set forth in this section.
A footnote to the title “Municipal Offenses” of Title 11 states, “Municipal code
references . . . Traffic offenses: title 15.” If there is a specific Church Hill ordinance for
improper passing, it is not included in the appellate record.
Because the City of Church Hill adopted the state traffic statutes as allowed by
Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-18-302(a)(2), we determine that the Municipal Court of
Church Hill’s jurisdiction was limited by Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-18-302(a) to
cases involving a violation of its laws and ordinances or arising under its laws and
ordinances of the municipality and to cases involving any municipal ordinance “that
mirrors, substantially duplicates or incorporates by cross-reference the language of a state
criminal statute, if and only if the state criminal statute mirrored, duplicated or cross-
referenced is a Class C misdemeanor and the maximum penalty prescribed by municipal
law or ordinance is a civil fine not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00).”
“[T]he violation of municipal ordinances have been considered civil for the
purposes of procedure and appeal.” City of Chattanooga v. Myers, 787 S.W.2d 921, 928
(Tenn.1990), City of Chattanooga v. Davis, 54 S.W.3d 248, 259 (Tenn. 2001). An appeal