In Re: A.U.
[…] We agree. We have held that “[t]ermination . . . may be employed without the use of intervening less[-]restrictive alternatives when it is found that there is no reasonable likelihood . . . that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected.” Syl. Pt. 7, in part, In re Katie S., 198 W.Va. 79, 479 S.E.2d 589 (1996). West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” In this case, petitioner is correct that “there was no dispute that the [p]etitioner was working on the terms of her Family Case Plan[.]” However, notwithstanding her “work” with certain services under the terms of her family case plan, the circuit court found that petitioner did not respond