Tracy E. Dennis v. Chanda M. Gordon
[…] The Court further orders that Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time to file transcript is granted. The Plaintiff has until September 30, 2016 to file the transcript. 3 (Emphasis in original.) (The transcript has since been filed and is part of the appellate record in Case No. A17A0847.) Gordon and Pain Away Dentistry appeal from this ruling, arguing among other things that this summary order is deficient as a matter of law because it does not contain the necessary factual findings. We agree. Under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), “the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” In making this decision, the trial court must determine the length of the delay, the reasons for the delay, whether the appealing party caused the delay, and whether the delay was inexcusable, and then . . . exercise discretion in deciding whether to dismiss the appeal.