COURT-OF APPEALS DIV
[…] State v. Gentry, 183 Wn.2d 749, 764, 356 P.3d
714 (2015); State v. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d 252, 257, 332 P.3d 448 (2014); State v.
Thompson, 173 Wn.2d 865, 870, 271 P.3d 204 (2012); State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358,
370, 209 P.3d 467(2009). A court abuses its discretion if its decision rests on facts
unsupported in the record or was reached by applying the wrong legal standard.
Gentry, 183 Wn.2d at 764; Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 257.
Cook claims DNA testing would refute the testimony of N.R. and create a
reasonable inference that he is innocent of indecent liberties by forcible compulsion.
Under RCW 10.73.170(3), the court can grant a motion requesting DNA testing
only if the "convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would
demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." In determining whether the
evidence would prove his innocence,"'a court should presume DNA evidence would be
favorable to the convicted individual.'" Gentry, 183 Wn.2d at 765 (quoting Crumpton,
181 Wn.2d at 255). When determining whether a favorable result would likely