COURT-OF APPEALS DIV
[…] only if the "convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would
demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." In determining whether the
evidence would prove his innocence,"'a court should presume DNA evidence would be
favorable to the convicted individual.'" Gentry, 183 Wn.2d at 765 (quoting Crumpton,
181 Wn.2d at 255). When determining whether a favorable result would likely
demonstrate innocence, the court must consider all the evidence presented at trial.
Gentry, 183 Wn.2d 766-69; Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 262; Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 367-69.
Under RCW 9A.44.100(1)(a), a person is guilty of indecent liberties by forcible
compulsion "when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact
with him or her or another. . .[b]y forcible compulsion." RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines
"sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done
4
No. 74872-6-1/5
for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." The