COURT OF APPEALS WV I
[…] plan, a continuing criminal impulse, or a continuing course of criminal
conduct; and
(5) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.
If you find from the evidence that elements (1),(2),(3),(4), and (5),
have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to
return a verdict of guilty as to Count One.
On the other hand, if, after weighing all of the evidence, you have a
reasonable doubt as to any one of elements (1),(2),(3),(4), or (5)[,] then
4
No. 73954-9-1/5
it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty as to Count One.
RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) sets forth the defense of good faith claim of title. RCW
9A.56.020(2)(a) states:
In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that ...[t]he
property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim
of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.
Green proposed a jury instruction based on RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a):
It is a defense to a charge of theft that the property or service was
appropriated openly and avowedly under a good faith claim of title, even if
the claim is untenable. The State has the burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant did not appropriate the property
openly and avowedly under a good faith claim of title. If you find that the