DONNA PLATT VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM(PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] We reject the suggestion the municipality believed Platt was its employee; we do not agree the title to an earlier contract, 19 A-0516-15T4 labeled "Employment Agreement" is controlling; nor is payment of the annual contract salary through payroll dispositive. We look past the form employed and examine the substance of the arrangement. Chapter 92 makes clear labeling the engagement an employment contract will not save an ineligible individual from the preclusive effect of the statute. See N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a) ("No renewal, extension, modification, or other agreement or action to continue any professional services contract in effect on the effective date of [Chapter 92] beyond its current term shall have the effect of continuing the membership of a person in the retirement system or continuing the accrual of service credit on the basis of performance of the contract."). Here, the agreement's terms incorporate the RFP issued pursuant to the LPCL. Further, Platt complied with the requirements of the RFP by submitting required items such as proof of licensing and insurance.