NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] privilege, when police seek to protect the identity of informants.
In State v. Milligan, 71 N.J. 373 (1976), the Supreme Court noted
at "common law" there exists a "governmental privilege to withhold
the identity of informants who assist law enforcement officials."
11 A-1344-14T2
Id. at 380; see also Cashen v. Spann, 66 N.J. 541, 552, cert. den.
423 U.S. 829, 96 S. Ct. 48, 46 L. Ed. 2d 46 (1975) (recognizing
the government's privilege to protect confidential informants).
Currently, N.J.R.E. 516 recognizes this privilege, as set forth
in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28, which states:
A witness has a privilege to refuse to
disclose the identity of a person who has
furnished information purporting to disclose
a violation of a provision of the laws of this
State or of the United States to a
representative of the State or the United
States or a governmental division thereof,
charged with the duty of enforcing that
provision, and evidence thereof is
inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a)
the identity of the person furnishing the
information has already been otherwise
disclosed or (b) disclosure of his identity
is essential to assure a fair determination
of the issues.
The right to anonymity of informants, however, is "not
absolute." Milligan, supra, 71 N.J. at 383. In criminal
prosecutions, a court must balance the competing interests of
criminal defendants and the State, a concept stated in federal
jurisprudence.
The problem is one that calls for balancing