[Cite as State v. Cremeans, 2017-Ohio-4400.]
[…] to the offender not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the
forfeiture order. A vehicle is subject to an order of criminal forfeiture
pursuant to this division upon the conviction of the offender of or plea of
guilty by the offender to a violation of division (A) of section 4503.236,
section 4510.11, 4510.14, or 4511.203, or division (A) of section 4511.19 of
the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent
to any of those sections or divisions.
{¶10} We note that appellant, in his brief, cites to R.C. 4511.195(B)(2). Such
section states as follows:
A law enforcement agency that employs a law enforcement officer
who makes an arrest of a type that is described in division (B)(1) of this
section and that involves a rented or leased vehicle that is being rented or
leased for a period of thirty days or less shall notify, within twenty-four hours
after the officer makes the arrest, the lessor or owner of the vehicle
regarding the circumstances of the arrest and the location at which the
vehicle may be picked up. At the time of the seizure of the vehicle, the law
enforcement officer who made the arrest shall give the arrested person
written notice that the vehicle and its license plates have been seized; that
the vehicle either will be kept by the officer's law enforcement agency or will
be immobilized at least until the operator's initial appearance on the charge
of the offense for which the arrest was made; that, at the initial appearance,
Perry County, Case No. 16-CA-00006 5
the court in certain circumstances may order that the vehicle and license
plates be released to the arrested person until the disposition of that charge;
and that, if the arrested person is convicted of that charge, the court
generally must order the immobilization of the vehicle and the impoundment
of its license plates, or the forfeiture of the vehicle. (Emphasis added).
{¶11} We find such section inapplicable because it pertains to an arrest that
involves a rented or leased vehicle that is being rented or leased for a period of thirty days
or less.
{¶12} Thus, the issue becomes whether or R.C. 4503.234 was complied with. As
is stated above, R.C. 4503.234 requires that the prosecuting attorney give the offender
written notice of the possibility of forfeiture by sending a copy of the relevant uniform traffic