[Cite as State v. Cremeans, 2017-Ohio-4400.]
[…] APPELLANT’S RIGHTS UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT’S RIGHT TO DUE
PROCESS UNDER BOTH THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND OHIO
CONSTITUTION AND ORC 4511.19, ORC 4511.195 AND ORC 4503.234.
I
{¶7} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in
ordering the forfeiture of his vehicle without complying with R.C. Chapter 45.
{¶8} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was arrested for OVI under R.C.
4511.19(A)(2). Because it was his third such offense within 6 years, his vehicle was
subject to forfeiture under the provisions of R.C. 4503.234. See R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(c)(v).
{¶9} R.C. 4503.234 states, in relevant part, as follows:
If a court orders the criminal forfeiture of a vehicle pursuant to section
4503.233, 4503.236, 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.161, 4510.41, 4511.19,
4511.193, or 4511.203 of the Revised Code, the order shall be issued and
enforced in accordance with this division, subject to division (B) of this
section. An order of criminal forfeiture issued under this division shall
authorize an appropriate law enforcement agency to seize the vehicle
ordered criminally forfeited upon the terms and conditions that the court
determines proper... A forfeiture order may be issued only after the offender
has been provided with an opportunity to be heard. The prosecuting
Perry County, Case No. 16-CA-00006 4
attorney shall give the offender written notice of the possibility of forfeiture
by sending a copy of the relevant uniform traffic ticket or other written notice
to the offender not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the
forfeiture order. A vehicle is subject to an order of criminal forfeiture
pursuant to this division upon the conviction of the offender of or plea of
guilty by the offender to a violation of division (A) of section 4503.236,
section 4510.11, 4510.14, or 4511.203, or division (A) of section 4511.19 of
the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent
to any of those sections or divisions.
{¶10} We note that appellant, in his brief, cites to R.C. 4511.195(B)(2). Such
section states as follows:
A law enforcement agency that employs a law enforcement officer
who makes an arrest of a type that is described in division (B)(1) of this