State v. Sonnie Flores
[…] Flores acknowledges this requirement, but emphasizes how the district court retained jurisdiction for 365 days on August 7, 2015, and relinquished jurisdiction on December 15, 2015. He therefore maintains that he was not requesting an additional period of retained jurisdiction, but only “another chance” at his initial period of retained jurisdiction. Flores, however, overlooks that section 19-2601(4) allows jurisdiction to be retained for “a period of up to the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days.” (emphasis added). And during the period of retained jurisdiction, the district court has discretion to relinquish jurisdiction at any time. See, e.g., State v. Brunet, 155 Idaho 724, 729, 316 P.3d 640, 645 (2013); State v. Coassolo, 136 Idaho 138, 143, 30 P.3d 293, 298 (2001).