State v. Sonnie Flores
[…] However, Rule 35 does not create a general basis for requesting reconsideration of an order or a judgment in the criminal context. Rule 35 instead narrowly operates to permit the correction, modification, or reduction of criminal sentences in certain instances. Flores’s request for jurisdiction to be reinstated does not constitute a correction, modification, or reduction of a criminal sentence. Thus, Rule 35 is inapplicable here. 1 Not only is Rule 35 inapplicable, but so too is Idaho Code section 19-2601(4). The plain terms of the statute preclude the district court from reinstating jurisdiction in this case. Indeed, section 19-2601(4) provides that “[t]he prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.” (emphases added). Flores’s request further conflicts with the statute’s sole reference to additional periods of retained jurisdiction, which is that a district court may order additional periods of retained jurisdiction only “after a defendant has been placed on probation[.]” I.C. § 19-2601(4).