United States Court of Appeals
[…] restitution for V.R.B.’s medical expenses. Thunderhawk appeals the restitution
order, arguing (1) the district court lacked authority to order restitution after failing
to determine the award within ninety days of sentencing, as 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5)
requires; (2) the government failed to prove Thunderhawk’s offense proximately
caused V.R.B.’s loss; and (3) the court erred in failing to order nominal periodic
restitution payments because Thunderhawk is indigent. We affirm.
(1). Restitution is mandatory for the offense of abusive sexual contact in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5). See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(a), (b)(4). The order of
restitution “shall be issued and enforced in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3664 in
the same manner as an order under [the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C.
§] 3663A.” § 2248(b)(2).
At Thunderhawk’s sentencing, V.R.B.’s mother, Lillian Plenty Chief, testified
that V.R.B. had incurred significant medical expenses as a result of Thunderhawk’s
offense.