In the Matter of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of James Perry Davis, Ward. Misty M. Davis v. Katherine Kerr-Davis
[…] See Iowa R. App. P. 6.101(1)(b) (“A notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the filing of the final order or judgment.”). We cannot and will not consider her complaints regarding the parties’ agreement. See In re Marriage of Mantz, 266 N.W.2d 758, 759 (Iowa 1978) (“Where an appellant is late in filing, by as little as one day, we are without jurisdiction to consider the appeal.”). Next, Misty maintains Katherine has not shown good cause why Misty should not have visits and interactions with her brother. Iowa Code section 633.635(2)(d) (2016) requires a court to approve “the denial of all communication, visitation, or interaction with another person only upon a showing of good cause by the guardian.” We note the district court expressly did not grant the denial of all communication between Misty and James in the October 2015 order, and we do not see that the court was asked to—or did—reconsider its position in the August 2016 ruling.