June 22, 2017
[…] inflicted upon [Adrina], physical injury[;]” and (4) “That the parents * * * created or allowed to
be created a substantial risk of physical injury to [Adrina].”
A trial on the above-summarized petition was held before a justice of the Family Court
on various dates from June to September of 2014. We relate below the salient aspects of what
transpired at that trial.
1
The appeal of William Tirocchi, Adrina’s father, will be heard separately at a later date.
Accordingly, the instant opinion addresses solely Briana Hebert’s appellate contentions.
2
General Laws 1956 § 40-11-2(1) defines an “[a]bused and/or neglected child” in relevant
part as follows: “a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with
harm, when his or her parent or other person responsible for his or her welfare:
“(i) Inflicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child physical or
mental injury, including excessive corporal punishment; or
“(ii) Creates, or allows to be created, a substantial risk of physical
or mental injury to the child, including excessive corporal
punishment[.]”
-2-
A
The Testimony at Trial
1. The Testimony of Briana Hebert
Ms. Hebert, Adrina’s mother, took the stand in her own defense. She testified that she