J-S24027-17
[…] Appellant’s [r]esisting [a]rrest charge was not relevant, where []
Appellant claims that his resistance to the illegal arrest, without
use of force, was lawful.
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
In his first issue, Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to
support his conviction of simple assault. As defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A.
____________________________________________
1
We remind Appellant’s counsel of the requirement to attach a copy of the
Rule 1925(b) statement of errors complained of and the trial court’s Rule
1925(a) opinion to an appellant’s brief. See Pa.R.A.P. 2111.
-2-
J-S24027-17
§ 2701(a)(1) (Simple Assault), “a person is guilty of assault if he [] attempts
to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
another[.]”
In Commonwealth v. Rahman, 75 A.3d 497 (Pa. Super. 2013), this
Court instructed:
We are guided by the following standard of review when
presented with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting a defendant’s conviction:
As a general matter, our standard of review of sufficiency