Illinois Official Reports
[…] Hansen v.
Phelan, 158 Ill. 2d 445, 449 (1994)). A decision to grant or deny a petition for leave to file an
action will be overturned only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion or “an
application of impermissible legal criteria.” Graf, 206 Ill. 2d at 547 (citing Boatmen’s
National Bank of Belleville v. Martin, 155 Ill. 2d 305, 314 (1993)). However, the issue of
whether a plaintiff has standing is reviewed de novo. Barber v. City of Springfield, 406 Ill.
App. 3d 1099, 1101 (2011).
¶ 16 Here, plaintiff-appellant specifically seeks to remove Mr. Brown from office pursuant to
section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code, which provides:
-4-
“A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person
is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in the payment of a tax
or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court
located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.”
65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2014).
Section 3.1-10-5(b) has been interpreted to disqualify an individual with a felony conviction
from holding the office of alderman. See Bryant v. Board of Election Commissioners, 224 Ill.
2d 473, 474 (2007).