NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Dodson's application for accidental disability retirement
benefits.
6 A-2336-15T2
Our review of an administrative agency decision is limited.
In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27 (2007). We will sustain a Board's
decision "unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary,
capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the
record." Russo v. Bd. of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,
206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (quoting In re Herrmann, supra, 192 N.J.
at 27-28). We are not bound by an agency's statutory
interpretation or other legal determinations. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 governs accidental disability retirement
benefits to a public employee who is a member of the Public
Employees' Retirement System. The statute provides:
A member who has not attained age 65 shall,
upon the application of the head of the
department in which he is employed or upon his
own application or the application of one
acting in his behalf, be retired by the board
of trustees, if said employee is permanently
and totally disabled as a direct result of a
traumatic event occurring during and as a
result of the performance of his regular or
assigned duties, on an accidental disability
allowance.
[N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43.]
As the Supreme Court held in Gerba v. Board of Trustees of
the Public Employees' Retirement System, 83 N.J. 174, 186 (1980),
"what is now required by N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 is a traumatic event
that constitutes the essential significant or the substantial