1 Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] State Engineer cannot curtail their junior groundwater rights.
¶2 This opinion addresses appeals from two related cases: Gallegos’s petition to
de-designate a portion of the Basin, Case No. 15SA118, and an order awarding the Well
Owners a portion of their litigation costs, Case No. 15SA277. We must decide whether
Gallegos satisfied the statutory standard for de-designating a portion of the Basin set
forth in section 37-90-106(1)(a), C.R.S. (2003),1 and as interpreted by this court in
1 The General Assembly amended section 37-90-106 in 2010. The amended statute
preserves the Commission’s ability to alter designated groundwater basin boundaries,
but only on the condition that “factual data justify the alteration and the alteration
would not exclude from the designated groundwater basin any well for which a
conditional or final permit to use designated groundwater has been issued.”
§ 37-90-106(1)(a). The amended statute also explicitly conveys the General Assembly’s
intent that “there be a cut-off date beyond which the legal status of groundwater
included in a designated groundwater basin cannot be challenged, and that such cut-off
date was intended to be the date of finality for the original designation of the basin.”
Id. The amended statute also provides that the amendment shall not affect litigation
pending as of January 1, 2010, meaning it does not affect this litigation. Id.
§ -106(1)(a.5).
4
Gallegos v. Colorado Ground Water Commission, 147 P.3d 20 (Colo. 2006),2 and