Estate of: Sidney Rothberg
[…] 2507 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507,

permits a recovery for appellant.

      Appellant is correct that she asserted in the petition that she was

Decedent’s daughter, Decedent did not know of her existence at the time he

executed the will, and he did not name appellant in his will.

      The key question then is whether Section 2507 permits recovery for a

child not named in a will of a parent when the parent did not know of the

child’s existence at the time of the execution of the will.

      Section 2507 provides in pertinent part:

            Wills shall be modified upon the occurrence of any of
            the following circumstances, among others:

            ....

            (4)    Birth or adoption.--If the testator fails
                   to provide in his will for his child born or
                   adopted after making his will, unless it
                   appears from the will that the failure was
                   intentional, such child shall receive out of
                   the testator’s property not passing to a
                   surviving spouse, such share as he would
                   have received if the testator had died
                   unmarried and intestate owning only that
                   portion of his estate not passing to a
                   surviving spouse.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(4).


                                      -7-
J. S20017/17


      Appellant argues that the phrase, “among others” in the beginning of

Section 2507 contemplates situations that are not spelled out in the statute

but are similar circumstances and by equity should apply.