United States Court of Appeals
[…] Adding sickness benefits to the statute required
Congress to address a series of questions. Who was covered? Which
conditions qualified as a sickness? When did the employee become
eligible for sickness benefits? What was the amount and duration
of the benefits? How and to what extent must the employer fund
the benefits? The text of the RUIA answers each of these
questions. As generally applicable to most employees, it requires
the payment of "sickness benefits" for "each day of sickness after
- 5 -
the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing
sickness."1 45 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1)(B)(i). A "day of sickness"
means "a calendar day on which because of any physical, mental,
psychological, or nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease
[the employee] is not able to work." Id. § 351(k)(2). It also
encompasses, "with respect to a female employee, a calendar day on
which, because of pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of a child,
(i) she is unable to work or (ii) working would be injurious to
her health." Id. The only added criteria defining "day of
sickness" are that a "day of sickness" does not include: (1) a
day on which "remuneration is payable or accrues to [the
employee]," or (2) a day of unpaid absence not documented in
accordance "with such regulations as the [Railroad Retirement]