United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the phrase "for sickness periods after June 30, 1947" as simply
providing an effective date for preemption.
The Attorney General's final stab at using the statutory
language to limit the scope of preemption relates to a
reimbursement provision in the Act. The provision empowers the
Railroad Retirement Board to reimburse a state that provides
sickness benefits to workers if the state takes railroad employment
into account in determining whether workers are eligible for state
sickness benefits or in setting the amount of such benefits. Id.
§ 362(g). In those circumstances, "the Board is authorized to
reimburse such State such portion of such . . . sickness benefits
as the Board deems equitable." Id. According to the Attorney
General, this situation could never arise unless Congress
"anticipate[d] the continued existence of State 'sickness
- 17 -
benefits' and State 'sickness compensation law[s]' as applied to
railroads."
This point does not carry the force assigned to it by