United States Court of Appeals
[…] appointment or a routine medical
appointment for the employee's child,
spouse, parent, or parent of spouse; or
(4) address the psychological, physical
or legal effects of domestic
violence . . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148C(c)(1)-(4). Qualified employees
may earn and use up to forty hours of sick time per year, id.
- 9 -
§ 148C(d)(4), (6), and those at firms of eleven or more employees
are entitled to payment for the sick time they use at their normal
hourly rate through their usual payroll system, id.
§ 148C(a),(d)(4),(d)(7).
We observe at the outset that the four quoted subsections
of § 148C(c) of the MESTL recognize several different reasons for
which paid sick time must be provided. One of those reasons, as
specified in subsection (c)(2), is the need to "be absent from
work . . . to . . . care for the employee's own physical or mental
illness, injury, or medical condition." Id. § 148C(b)-(c)(2).
Plainly a benefit paid for such a reason is a benefit that helps
protect an employee from economic loss resulting from a sickness.
Other uses (such as, for example, addressing the legal effects of
domestic violence) seemingly have nothing to do with employee
sickness.