United States Court of Appeals
[…] determining eligibility for state-provided benefits. There is no
suggestion, though, that the state itself may impose on the rail
carriers the cost of any benefits paid. Rather, § 362(g) grants
to the Railroad Retirement Board the discretion to reimburse the
state in such situations. The very fact that this discretion and
power is granted to the federal board by federal law thus
reinforces the fact that the federal law does not allow states of
their own accord to impose on interstate rail carriers, even
indirectly, the burden of providing state benefits. In short,
- 18 -
nothing in § 362(g) suggests that there exists any authority
outside the "exclusive" reach of federal law for mandating the
provision of sickness benefits by interstate rail carriers. And
when reimbursements are in fact paid out, they are specifically
"included within the meaning of the word 'benefits' as used in
[the RUIA]," 45 U.S.C. § 362(g), thereby expanding rather than
contracting the scope of "sickness benefits" as the preempted
domain.
3.
The appellants next claim that various Railroad
Retirement Board publications demonstrate that the particular