Com. v. Thomas, T.
[…] O’Toole accurately reflects what really transpired and the confusion elicited by the conflicting statements from Ms. O’Toole rather than any hard evidence that negates [Appellant]’s defense. Appellant’s Brief at 16. In sum, Appellant contends the Commonwealth presented “little direct evidence to contradict” his reasonable belief that Ms. O’Toole was in danger. Id. at 16. Defense of others falls under the defense of justification, which is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 502. Section 506(a) of the Code provides: The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when: (1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect; (2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and (3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person. Id. § 506(a).