Alvern C. Weed v. Social Security Administration
[…] Id. at 11-13. He also contends that a House Committee Report prepared when VEOA was under review indicates that a prevailing individual is entitled to “make-whole” relief. Id. at 13. 8 ¶12 The starting point for every case involving statutory construction is the language of the statute itself. Hall v. Office of Personnel Management, 102 M.S.P.R. 682, ¶ 9 (2006). As relevant here, under 5 U.S.C. § 3330c(a), if the Board determines that an agency has violated VEOA, it “shall . . . award compensation for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by the individual by reason of the violation involved.” ¶13 The administrative judge, relying on Williams, 116 M.S.P.R. 245, ¶ 1 n.1, ruled that the above statutory language only permits an award of lost wages or lost benefits, and awarded only lost wages in this case.