UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] discrimination claims. ID at 7.
¶5 The appellant has filed a petition for review in which he asserts that the
administrative judge erred in determining that his prior appointment to the IRS
Computer Operator position was a temporary appointment. Petition for Review
(PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has opposed the appellant’s petition. PFR File,
Tab 3. The appellant has filed a reply. PFR File, Tab 4.
DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
¶6 An individual’s right to appeal an adverse action to the Board, such as the
appellant’s termination, depends on whether he is an “employee” as defined by
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Bell v. Department of Homeland Security, 95 M.S.P.R.
580, ¶ 15 (2004). The definition of “employee” includes “an individual in the
competitive service—(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment; or (ii) who has completed 1 year of current continuous
service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.”
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). On review, the appellant reiterates his arguments
below that his offer letter from the IRS establishes, or at least raises, a
nonfrivolous allegation that his prior IRS service was not temporary. PFR File,