_F'!ILE_fl
[…] RCW 10.92.020(2)(a)(ii). In other words, the Tribe obtains the authority for its
police to act as State officers, in exchange for waiving its sovereign immunity for
that conduct, up to policy limits. See id.
Washington argues that the tribal officers' interaction with Washington and
seizure of her vehicle exceeded their tribal authority over nonmembers.
Therefore, she argues, the only other possible basis for the Tribe's actions must
have been its authority to enforce state laws pursuant to chapter 10.92 RCW.
And, if that is the case, sovereign immunity would be waived under RCW
10.92.020(2)(a)(ii) as to "conduct of tribal police officers when acting in the
capacity of a general authority Washington peace officer."
5
No. 75670-2-1/6
Washington correctly argues that tribes generally cannot exercise criminal
authority over_nonmembers. Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian-Tribe, 435 U.S. 191,
195, 98 S. Ct. 1011, 55 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1978). But, in Montana v. United States,