NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] at 467 (citing Camden Cnty. Energy Recovery Assocs. v. N.J. Dep't
of Envtl. Prot., 320 N.J. Super. 59, 64 (App. Div. 1999), aff'd
o.b., 170 N.J. 246, 786 (2001)).
4 A-1254-15T1
Our de novo review of Alaris' motion to dismiss requires a
brief analysis of the AOM requirements. The AOM statute "imposes
a special requirement upon plaintiffs bringing lawsuits claiming
malpractice or negligence by certain enumerated professionals."
Shamrock Lacrosse, Inc. v. Klehr, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg &
Ellers, LLP, 416 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2010). N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27 specifically provides:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
or negligence by a licensed person in his
profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall,
within 60 days following the date of filing
of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an
affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days,
to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
Yet, "[a]n affidavit of merit is not required in a case where
the 'common knowledge' doctrine applies and obviates the need for
expert testimony to establish a deviation from the professional's
standard of care." Bender v. Walgreen Eastern Co., 399 N.J. Super.
584, 590 (App.