STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In sum,
we hold, contrary to the ruling in Williams, that a conflict exists between MCL 600.2957(2) and
MCR 2.112(K)(4) with respect to the procedure to amend a pleading to add an identified
nonparty at fault.
2. PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE OR A MATTER OF SUBSTANTIVE LAW
Having concluded that a conflict exists, the next question that must be answered concerns
whether the Supreme Court had the authority to override or supersede the Legislature and modify
and simplify the amendment process. This is not a difficult question to resolve. Again, the
Michigan Constitution, art 6, § 5, provides that “[t]he supreme court shall by general rules
establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state[,]”
and MCR 1.104 states that statutory rules of practice “are effective until superseded by rules
3
We note that even if our assessment is wrong that the Supreme Court intentionally altered and
simplified the amendment procedure, there would still remain a conflict.
-7-