STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] controls the process with respect to amending a pleading to add an identified nonparty at fault.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order granting summary disposition in favor of
defendant Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
I. THE NATURE OF THE DISPUTE
As part of the 1995 tort reform legislation that eliminated joint and several liability in
certain tort actions and required factfinders to allocate fault among all responsible tortfeasors, the
Legislature enacted MCL 600.2957. See Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v
Lawson, 472 Mich 44, 50-51; 693 NW2d 149 (2005) (discussing MCL 600.2957, as well as
MCL 600.2956 and MCL 600.6304); see also 1995 PA 161 and 249, effective March 28, 1996.
MCL 600.2957 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person
shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section
6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing
percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault
of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as
a party to the action.
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a
nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an
amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A
cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation
unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the
time of the filing of the original action.
As reflected in the first sentence of MCL 600.2957(2), the procedure for a party to amend
a pleading in order to add an identified nonparty at fault to a pending lawsuit entails the filing of
a motion for leave to amend the pleading within 91 days following the identification, which
motion must be granted by the trial court without exception. There is no language in MCL
600.2957(2) that contemplates or envisions a party merely filing an amended pleading as a
matter of course or right.1 With respect to the second sentence of MCL 600.2957(2), any
amendment of a pleading to add a cause of action against an identified nonparty at fault relates
back to the date of the filing of the original action for purposes of assessing whether the
applicable period of limitations has expired.
1
To be clear, when we speak throughout this opinion of amending a pleading as a matter of
course or right, we mean doing so absent the need to file a motion for leave to amend.
-2-