STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, the
procedure set forth in MCR 2.112(K)(4) governs, and plaintiff proceeded properly in timely
filing an amended complaint against Samsung, absent the need to file a motion for leave to
amend.
3. PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS AND THE RELATION-BACK PROVISION
Finally, plaintiff was also entitled to the protection of the relation-back provision in MCL
600.2957(2); therefore, the trial court erred in summarily dismissing her action against Samsung
on the basis that the period of limitations had elapsed. Again, the second sentence in MCL
600.2957(2) provides that “[a] cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a
period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation
at the time of the filing of the original action.” Samsung argues that because the Legislature
referred to an action “added under this subsection” for purposes of the relation-back provision,
the relation-back provision is rendered inapplicable if an identified nonparty at fault, such as
-8-
Samsung, is added to the suit under MCR 2.112(K)(4).