FOR PUBLICATION
[…] S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016).
Where a statute is divisible, we apply the “modified
categorical approach” under which we “consult a limited
class of documents, such as indictments and jury
instructions, to determine which alternative element formed
the basis of the defendant’s prior conviction.” Descamps,
133 S. Ct. at 2281. Then we “do what the categorical
approach demands: compare the elements of the crime of
conviction (including the alternative element used in the
case) with the elements of the generic crime.” Id.
B
At the time of Perez-Silvan’s conviction, Tennessee
Code Annotated § 39-13-102 provided in relevant part:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault
who:
UNITED STATES V. PEREZ-SILVAN 9
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits
an assault as defined in § 39-13-101
and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to
another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon;
or
(2) Recklessly commits an assault as
defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1) and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to
another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.
And Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-101 provided
in relevant part:
(a) A person commits assault who:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causes bodily injury to
another;
(2) Intentionally or knowingly causes
another to reasonably fear imminent
bodily injury; or