FOR PUBLICATION
[…] committed “recklessly.” Crowe never addressed whether
§ 39-13-102 could be divided into two separate offenses.
Thus, Crowe is not dispositive.
Perez-Silvan’s reliance on Tennessee caselaw is
misplaced.
b
There is a far simpler answer to the question of
divisibility that Perez-Silvan ignores. As the government
observes, according to Mathis, “[i]f statutory alternatives
carry different punishments, then under Apprendi they must
be elements.” 136 S. Ct. at 2256 (emphasis added).
At the time of Perez-Silvan’s conviction, Tennessee
Code Annotated § 39-13-102(d)(1) provided that an
“[a]ggravated assault under subdivision (a)(1) . . . is a Class
C felony,” while “[a]ggravated assault under subdivision
(a)(2) is a Class D felony.” Thus, because (a)(1) and (a)(2)
carry different penalties, they necessarily contain distinct
elements, rather than alternative means of committing
14 UNITED STATES V. PEREZ-SILVAN
aggravated assault. Thus, under Mathis, § 39-13-102(a) is