Com. v. Burrell, D.
[…] In support of this contention, the defendant argues that the 11 only proof offered by the Commonwealth is the victim's testimony and photographs of the victim in seductive poses. Third, the defendant argues that no one testified to corroborate the victim's testimony, and there was no DNA taken from the sex tools shown to the jury. In response to the defendant's first argument, the charges for incest do not need to match the charges of other sexual crimes. Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302, a person is guilty of incest if he "knowingly marries or cohabits or has sexual intercourse with an ancestor or descendant, a brother or sister of the whole or half blood or an uncle, aunt, nephew or niece of the whole blood." This statute does not mandate a sexual crime other than incest, but rather, only requires marriage, cohabitation, or sexual intercourse in conjunction with relation of the parties.