Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] forensic science community and failed to satisfy the requirement of Maryland Rule 5-702. 6
C. In Banc Proceedings
i. Article IV, § 22 and Maryland Rule 2-551
Displeased with the court’s interlocutory order granting Phillips’s motion in limine,
on February 18, 2016, the State filed a request for in banc review of the trial court’s order
pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article IV, section 22, and Maryland Rules 4-352
and 2-551. To provide context for the parties’ ensuing filings and arguments, we interpose
the relevant text authorizing in banc review in the circuit courts.
Article IV, section 22, of the Maryland Constitution reads:
Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon
the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall
be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon
6
Maryland Rule 5-702 provides:
Expert testimony may be admitted, in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if
the court determines that the testimony will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue. In making that
determination, the court shall determine (1) whether the witness is qualified
as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, (2) the
appropriateness of the expert testimony on the particular subject, and (3)
whether a sufficient factual basis exists to support the expert testimony.
6
motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three
Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose;
and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the
sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to
the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The
decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the
premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points,
or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the
right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those
cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may
be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not,
however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor
to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is
confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such
provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.
Maryland Rule 2-551 provides in pertinent part: 7
(a) Generally. When review by a court in banc is permitted by the Maryland