Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] Berg objected to the manner in which Ms. Berg had applied
his payments to interest, rather than principal. Id. The circuit court then held an evidentiary
hearing and entered an order, agreeing in part with Mr. Berg. Id. at 270-71. After Ms.
Berg’s timely motion to alter or amend the judgment was filed and denied, she noted an in
18
The State contends that the legislature cannot by statute define the right to appeal
to an in banc panel because that right springs from the Constitution. We set out the final
paragraph of Haberlin to dispose of this argument:
Therefore, we hold that Art. 2B, § 175(f), prohibits an appeal to a court in
banc. As Art. IV, § 22, of the Constitution provides that the right to an in
banc appeal “shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by
Law,” the General Assembly is entitled to preclude an in banc appeal in
specific situations. It did so in the present case.
320 Md. at 409-10.
19
The in banc panel in the present case also relied on Berg, stating in its opinion