NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] distribution of a CDS, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
5(b)(3); and third-degree possession of a CDS with intent to
distribute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(3).
On January 29, 2013, the State produced some, but not all,
discovery to defendant, including a laboratory certificate. The
State also provided a notice of its intent to proffer the
laboratory certificate as evidence at trial pursuant to N.J.S.A.
2C:35-19(c) without the testimony of the analyst. The notice
advised defendant, incorrectly, that he had ten days from receipt
of the notice to object. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) provides
as follows, in pertinent part:
Whenever a party intends to proffer in a
criminal . . . proceeding, a certificate
2 A-1661-14T4
executed pursuant to this section, notice of
an intent to proffer that certificate and all
reports relating to the analysis in question,
including a copy of the certificate, shall be
conveyed to the opposing party or parties at
least [twenty] days before the proceeding
begins.
[(Emphasis added).]
Thus, the ten-day time period does not begin to run until the
State has produced all laboratory-related discovery. See also
State v. Heisler, 422 N.J. Super. 399, 405-06 (App. Div. 2011)