Case: 15-30987 Document: 00514055295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/29/2017
[…] same services from PPGC.”).
27 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(p)(1) (“In addition to any other authority, a State may exclude
any individual or entity for purposes of participating under the State plan under this
subchapter for any reason for which the Secretary could exclude the individual or entity from
participation in a program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter under section 1320a-7,
1320a-7a, or 1395cc(b)(2) of this title.”); § 1320a-7(b)(6) (permitting exclusion for excessive
charges or unnecessary services); § 1320a-7(b)(7) (permitting exclusion for “an act which is
described in section 1320a-7a, 1320a-7b, or 1320a-8 of this title”); id. § 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A)
(presenting a claim “for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should
know was not provided as claimed”).
28 Ante at 22.
51
Case: 15-30987 Document: 00514055295 Page: 52 Date Filed: 06/29/2017
No. 15-30987
case that sets forth a number of grounds on which a State may terminate a
provider’s agreement. 29 Termination can occur because of, among other acts