Case: 15-30987 Document: 00514055295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/29/2017
[…] Case: 15-30987 Document: 00514055295 Page: 36 Date Filed: 06/29/2017
No. 15-30987
To be sure, the general grounds for termination invoked by LDHH—
fraud, misrepresentations, and investigations—might well relate to a
provider’s qualifications. States undoubtedly must be able to terminate
provider agreements in cases of criminal activity, fraud and abuse, and other
instances of malfeasance. Medicaid’s 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(p)(1)’s exclusionary
provision makes that clear. And, there is no dispute that Louisiana retains
authority to establish licensing standards and other qualifications for
providers. 93 Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4) expressly contemplates that a state
licensing authority may revoke a provider’s license “for reasons bearing on the
individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or
financial integrity,” and that the Secretary may exclude such a provider from
any federal health care program under that provision. Hence, 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(p)(1), which cross references § 1320a-7(b)(4), necessarily authorizes
states to terminate a Medicaid provider’s agreements when that state revokes