Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] (a) such individual has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of such
services, both under his or her contract of service and in
fact . . . and (c) such individual is customarily engaged
in an independently established trade, occupation, profes-
sion, or business. . . .
....
(6) Wages means compensation for labor or services
rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when
previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been
met by the employee, whether the amount is determined
on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.
Section § 48-1231 states in relevant part:
(1) An employee having a claim for wages which
are not paid within thirty days of the regular payday
designated or agreed upon may institute suit for such
unpaid wages in the proper court. If an employee estab-
lishes a claim and secures judgment on the claim, such
employee shall be entitled to recover (a) the full amount
of the judgment and all costs of such suit and (b) if
such employee has employed an attorney in the case, an
1
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1228 et seq. (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2016).
- 890 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STROHMYER v. PAPILLION FAMILY MEDICINE
Cite as 296 Neb. 884