Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] 22
§ 48-1229(1)(a).
- 907 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STROHMYER v. PAPILLION FAMILY MEDICINE
Cite as 296 Neb. 884
that Strohmyer set his own work schedule and unilaterally
limited the number of days he worked at PFM, did not speak
to Naegele and Mantler in the last 2 years before his departure
from PFM, and continued to receive Medicaid patients after
Naegele and Mantler decided that PFM should no longer treat
Medicaid patients. In addition, Strohmyer was not working
at PFM under an employment agreement. Accordingly, under
§ 48-1229, Strohmyer “has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of such serv
ices” and is thus not an employee under the Act. Thus, the
district court did not err in finding that Strohmyer was not an
employee under § 48-1229. Strohmyer’s fourth assignment of
error is without merit.
5. Fiduciary Duty and
Medicaid Patients