Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] at Alegent. This limited his time at the clinic to 3 days per
week. Naegele testified that prior to this lawsuit, he never pro-
vided Strohmyer anything in writing that said that he objected
to Strohmyer’s involvement with Alegent or the outside work
Strohmyer was doing.
- 889 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STROHMYER v. PAPILLION FAMILY MEDICINE
Cite as 296 Neb. 884
(d) Nebraska Wage Payment
and Collection Act
In his prayer for relief, Strohmyer sought his wages and
attorney fees pursuant to the Nebraska Wage Payment and
Collection Act (the Act).1
Section 48-1229 states in relevant part:
(1) Employee means any individual permitted to work
by an employer pursuant to an employment relation-
ship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services
of an employer and to be compensated by commission.
Services performed by an individual for an employer
shall be deemed to be employment, unless it is shown that
(a) such individual has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of such
services, both under his or her contract of service and in
fact . . . and (c) such individual is customarily engaged
in an independently established trade, occupation, profes-
sion, or business. . . .
....
(6) Wages means compensation for labor or services
rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when