[Cite as Strayer v. Barnett, 2017-Ohio-5617.]
[…] and enhancing the quality and appropriateness of services rendered to the
individual;
(10) Ensure that each individual receiving services has a designated person
who is responsible on a continuing basis for providing the individual with
representation, advocacy, advice, and assistance related to the day-to-day
coordination of services in accordance with the individual’s service plan.
***
{¶ 30} In arguing that CCDD was not obligated by law to provide service and
support administration, the Strayers emphasize the portion of R.C. 5126.15(A) that states,
“A board may provide service and support administration by directly employing service
and support administrators or by contracting with entities for the performance of service
and support administration.” (Emphasis added.) They argue that a function that can be
contracted out to a private entity “is the antithesis of a governmental function.”
{¶ 31} We do not accept the Strayers’ assertion that the provision of service and