[Cite as Strayer v. Barnett, 2017-Ohio-5617.]
[…] The primary thrust of their argument is that non-governmental entities
can and do provide service and support administration, which renders that activity a
proprietary function, not a governmental function.
{¶ 26} Pursuant to R.C. 5126.02(A), each county must have its own county board
of developmental disabilities. The Revised Code requires county boards of
developmental disabilities to “plan and set priorities” for the provision of “facilities,
programs, and other services to meet the needs of county residents who are individuals
with * * * developmental disabilities * * *.” R.C. 5126.04(A). Each county must “assess
the facility and service needs of the individuals with * * * developmental disabilities,”
require “individual habilitation or service plans for individuals with * * * developmental
-10-
disabilities who are being served or who have been determined eligible for services and
are awaiting the provision of services,” and ensure that “methods of having their service
needs evaluated are available.”2 Id.
{¶ 27} R.C. 5126.05 sets forth the responsibilities of a county board of
developmental disabilities. Those responsibilities include:
(1) Administer and operate facilities, programs, and services as provided by