PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the Virgin Islands Probation Office had “attempted” to
supervise Johnson, or had engaged in a semiformal “courtesy
supervision”18 arrangement with the Middle District of
18
Johnson argues, in part, that “courtesy supervision”—an
informal arrangement between Probation Offices that does
not transfer jurisdiction, but instead uses the supervising
office as the “eyes and ears” of another—is not authorized by
law. See Appellant’s Br. at 12. According to the Guide to
Judiciary Policy, however, courtesy supervision finds its
statutory basis in 18 U.S.C. § 3603(4), which instructs
probation officers to “be responsible for the supervision of
any probationer or a person on supervised release who is
known to be within the judicial district.” See 8E Guide to
Judiciary Policy § 375.10 (Apr. 17, 2014) (setting forth
statutory bases for short-term courtesy supervision and
longer-term “transfer of supervision” without transfer of
jurisdiction). While we need not determine whether courtesy