Kortney Schaaf v. Retriever Medical/dental Payments Inc.
[…] Federal 7 Bunch, 180 Wn. App. at 42 (quoting Evergreen Freedom Found., 111 Wn. App. at 607); see also Sherwin, 96 Wn.2d at 80 (stating that the doctrine "is generally applicable only when the cases involved are identical as to subject matter, parties and relief. This identity must be such that a final adjudication of the case by the court in which it first became pending would, as res judicata, be a bar to further proceedings in a court of concurrent jurisdiction."). 8 Sherwin, 96 .Wn.2d at 80. 9 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 304(a) ("An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice."); see also Martin v. Martin, 38 Misc. 2d 836, 837, 238 N.Y.S.2d 749 (Sup. Ct. 1963) ("The summons 'is always of prime importance,' being 'the effective paper upon which jurisdiction is founded." (quoting Mishkind-Feinberg Realty v.