NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] through an expert, as this court has held, the right to comment
on the lack of fingerprint evidence must be premised upon evidence
to support the contention that "if fingerprints had been obtained,
they would have exculpated defendant." State v. Loyal, 386 N.J.
Super. 162, 173 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 356 (2006).
Moreover, the judge noted and we agree, given the State's proofs,
the absence of fingerprints did "not in any way lessen the impact
of the State's case."
Defendant's argument as to defense counsel's failure to
request a jury visit also lacks merit. N.J.S.A. 2B:23-16(a) grants
the trial judge discretion to order a site visit of the "lands,
places or personal property in question to understand the evidence
better." See also State v. Coleman, 46 N.J. 16, 25-26 (1965)
cert. denied, 383 U.S. 950, 86 S. Ct. 1210, 16 L. Ed. 2d 212
(1966). We agree with the judge that, under these circumstances,
8 A-2553-15T4
it is unlikely this request would have been granted. See Madan
Russo v.