United States Court of Appeals
[…] the CCPA. The district court directed Vanguard and Aetna to
pay the Clerk of Court the liquidated value of the funds and
ordered the Clerk to reserve a portion of the funds in escrow
for the income tax consequences of the early withdrawal.
II. ANALYSIS
“The district court’s turnover order is a final judgment,
which we review de novo.” Maher v. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank,
506 F.3d 560, 561 (7th Cir. 2007) (quotation and citation omit‐
ted). We have previously held that a district court may enforce
restitution fines against a defendant’s retirement account,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). See United States v. Lee, 659
F.3d 619, 621 (7th Cir. 2011); United States v. Hosking, 567 F.3d
329, 335 (7th Cir. 2009). 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) states that “a judg‐
ment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or
rights to property of the person fined.” However, enforce‐
ment is subject to Section 303 of the CCPA, which creates a
garnishment ceiling of 25% of a debtor’s disposable earnings
for a week. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3); see 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1).
Sayyed contends that the funds in his retirement accounts