United States Court of Appeals
[…] cation for the American Hospital Association (“AHA”), Rafi
Sayyed directed overpriced contracts to companies in ex‐
change for kickbacks. For his crimes, Sayyed plead guilty to
one count of mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341, was
sentenced to three months’ imprisonment and ordered to
make restitution payments to the AHA in the amount of
$940,450.00, pursuant to the Mandatory Victims Restitution
Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. As of November 20, 2015, Sayyed still
owed $650,234.25.
In post‐conviction proceedings, the United States sought
to enforce the restitution judgment pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613, which permits the government to enforce a restitution
judgment “in accordance with the practices and procedures
for the enforcement of a civil judgment.” The government
served citations to The Vanguard Group (“Vanguard”) and
Aetna, Inc. (“Aetna”) to discover assets in Sayyed’s retirement
accounts. After receiving answers, the government filed a mo‐
tion for turnover orders alleging that the companies pos‐