In re the Guardianship of: Helen Kinney Morris, Mary M. Kinney and Patrick Kinney v. Paul Kevin Kinney (mem. dec.)
[…] See In re Guardianship of Morris, 56 N.E.3d at 724 n.4. Helen then allegedly executed a new power of attorney naming only Molly as her attorney in fact. However, both parties proceed in this appeal as if the 2004 power of attorney naming Kevin or Molly as attorneys in fact is controlling. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1702-GU-264 | July 6, 2017 Page 10 of 11 not think she could work with Kevin “as a result of him bullying, trying to intimidate, antagonizing me anytime we have an encounter.” Transcript, Volume II at 17. Indiana Code section 30-5-4-3 authorizes the appointment of more than one attorney in fact. It provides that unless the power of attorney states otherwise, “if more than one (1) attorney in fact is named, each attorney in fact may act independently of the other attorney in fact in the exercise of a power or duty.” Ind. Code § 30-5-4-3(a). Therefore, unless and until Helen’s 2004 power of attorney is revoked or amended, all authority regarding her property and health care lies with Kevin and Molly, who may act independently of each other.