In re the Guardianship of: Helen Kinney Morris, Mary M. Kinney and Patrick Kinney v. Paul Kevin Kinney (mem. dec.)
[…] The record and the trial court’s order do not demonstrate the trial court considered whether a guardianship is necessary consistent with our prior opinion. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1702-GU-264 | July 6, 2017 Page 8 of 11 [6] In any event, we conclude a guardianship is not necessary in this case. Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides a trial court “shall appoint a guardian” if it finds that (1) the person for whom the guardian is sought is an “incapacitated person” and (2) the appointment of a guardian “is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person.” However, in regard to the appointment of a guardian when a power of attorney has already been executed, Indiana Code section 30- 5-3-4 states: A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a valid power of