Jul 07 2017, 6:03 am
[…] Id.
Delegation of Authority
[17] Mother first argues that the trial court infringed upon her parental rights by
delegating to David the sole discretion as to whether parenting time sessions
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1610-JP-2476 | July 7, 2017 Page 7 of 21
would be therapeutic or supervised, which therapist would provide services if
the session was therapeutic, and when those sessions should occur.4
[18] Mother observes that she was granted the sole legal and physical custody of
Child, and she directs our attention to Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-4, which
provides: “Except as otherwise provided in an order by a court, the custodial
parent may determine the child’s upbringing, which includes education, health
care, and religious training, unless the court determines that the best interests of
the child require a limitation on this authority.” Further, this matter does not
involve an allegation by the State that Child is a Child in Need of Services
(“CHINS”).5
[19] Here, the trial court made no explicit determination that it is in Child’s best
interests that Mother’s authority be limited. Nor do the orders explicitly state