Development Recovery Co., LLC v. Public Service Company of Colorado
[…] Here, again, the agreements explicitly invoke the tariffs to describe Xcel’s obligations: “Any possible refunds [of the Construction Payment] will be made in accordance with the terms and conditions of [Xcel’s extension policy]. This policy is on file with the Public Utilities Commission . . . .” Once again, DRC’s claim is for enforcement of the tariffs, and is thus within the PUC’s jurisdiction. See id. D. Violation of Section 40-7-102 11 ¶ 24 Finally, DRC claims that Xcel also violated section 40-7-102 by including provisions in the agreements not permitted by the applicable tariffs. Section 40-7-102(1) provides as follows: In case any public utility does, causes to be done, or permits to be done any act, matter, or thing prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be unlawful, or omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the state constitution, any law of this state, or any order or decision of the commission, such public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. . . . An action to recover such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. ¶ 25 Yet, even if DRC has a cause of action under section 40-7-102, exhaustion of administrative remedies before the PUC is required.