16CA0940 Development Recovery v Public Svs 06-15-2017 2017COA86
[…] ¶ 23 DRC claims that Xcel failed to refund construction payments.
Here, again, the agreements explicitly invoke the tariffs to describe
Xcel’s obligations: “Any possible refunds [of the Construction
Payment] will be made in accordance with the terms and conditions
of [Xcel’s extension policy]. This policy is on file with the Public
Utilities Commission . . . .” Once again, DRC’s claim is for
enforcement of the tariffs, and is thus within the PUC’s jurisdiction.
See id.
D. Violation of Section 40-7-102
11
¶ 24 Finally, DRC claims that Xcel also violated section 40-7-102
by including provisions in the agreements not permitted by the
applicable tariffs. Section 40-7-102(1) provides as follows:
In case any public utility does, causes to be
done, or permits to be done any act, matter, or
thing prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be
unlawful, or omits to do any act, matter, or
thing required to be done, either by the state
constitution, any law of this state, or any order
or decision of the commission, such public
utility shall be liable to the persons or
corporations affected thereby for all loss,
damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting
therefrom. . . . An action to recover such loss,
damage, or injury may be brought in any court
of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or
person.
¶ 25 Yet, even if DRC has a cause of action under section 40-7-102,
exhaustion of administrative remedies before the PUC is required.
See City of Aspen, 143 P.3d at 1081-82 (“Even if Aspen were correct
[that this section supports an action against a utility for violation of