NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Although he had not mentioned these conditions in either
his first report or his subsequent written assessments of
plaintiff's condition from August 2011 to February 2012, Dr.
Korn's November 20, 2015 report stated the following were also
permanent conditions: cervical, thoracic, and lumbosacral
sprain/strain; "intermittent lower extremity radicular
complaints"; and bilateral trapezii myofascitis.
As for the complaints he found to be permanent, Dr. Korn
did not state, either expressly or implicitly, whether his
definition of the term permanent was the same as that defined in
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), specifically, that the injuries were ones
that have "not healed to function normally and will not heal to
function normally with further medical treatment."
6
A-2791-15T2
The court denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration,
finding plaintiff could have provided a report stating
plaintiff's injuries were permanent by the time the original
motion was heard. After the motion was denied, the parties