NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from his or her automobile insurance carrier when seeking
benefits under an uninsured motorist policy. First, an insured
must show the existence of any claimed injury by objective,
medical evidence. Davidson v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 181 (2007).
The necessary objective evidence must be "derived from accepted
diagnostic tests and cannot be 'dependent entirely upon
subjective patient response.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-
8(a)).
Second, an insured is required to show the injuries
sustained as a result of an accident were permanent "within a
reasonable degree of medical probability."2 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).
A "permanent injury" is defined in this statute as one that "has
not healed to function normally and will not heal to function
normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.
2
In the alternative, a plaintiff may show he or she has
"sustained a bodily injury which results in death;
dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant
scarring; displaced fractures; [or] loss of a fetus." N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8(a). Here, clearly death is inapplicable, and plaintiff