DCPP VS. A.A. AND E.L., SR. IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF E.L., JR. AND N.L. (FG-07-0110-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] knowledge, information, and belief. R. 5:12-1(b); R. 4:67; R.
1:6-6.
The complaint refers to "terminating parental rights . . .
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15 through N.J.S.A. 30:4C-20." It also
incorporates the initial abuse and neglect complaint and ensuing
orders. The Court in N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. F.M.,
211 N.J. 420, 442 (2012) provided that "[t]o initiate a
guardianship petition with the goal of termination of parental
rights, at least one of the five grounds set forth in N.J.S.A.
30:4C-15(a) to (f) must be met." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c) provides a
petition for guardianship may be filed when "it appears that the
16 A-3931-15T2
best interests of any child under the care or custody of the
division require that he be placed under guardianship." An award
of "care or custody" of a child to the Division "is a stand-alone
basis for filing a guardianship complaint under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-
15(c)." F.M., supra, 211 N.J. at 443.
Neither the issue of the substantive deficiencies in the