Snyder v. Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Bd.
[…] Wold, 278 P.3d 266, 270 (Alaska 2012).

       {¶22} In Ohio, R.C. 4763.13(A) mandates in pertinent part as follows regarding

real estate appraisers: “*** A certificate holder, registrant, and licensee also shall comply

with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice, as adopted by the appraisal

standards board of the appraisal foundation and such other standards adopted by the

real estate appraiser board, to the extent that those standards do not conflict with

applicable federal standards in connection with a particular federally related transaction.”

       {¶23} R.C. 4763.02(A) establishes the Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Board,

consisting of five members appointed by the Governor of Ohio, with the advice and

consent of the Ohio Senate. Pursuant to R.C. 4763.11(G), the Board “shall take any

disciplinary action authorized by this section against a certificate holder, registrant, or

licensee” who is found to have committed certain acts, omissions, or violations during the
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2016 AP 11 0058                                               7


appraiser's certification, registration, or licensure. These include violations of standards