NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 2. Discussion. a. Standard of review. "A matter
submitted to arbitration is subject to a very narrow scope of
review." Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v. J. Farmer &
Co., 407 Mass. 1006, 1007 (1990). Especially where parties have
elected to arbitrate disputes as part of a CBA, School Dist. of
Beverly v. Geller, 435 Mass. 223, 229 (2001) (Cordy, J.,
concurring), we defer to that election and are "strictly bound
by an arbitrator's findings and legal conclusions, even if they
appear erroneous, inconsistent, or unsupported by the record."
Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass. 54, 61 (2001), cert. denied, 534
U.S. 1131 (2002) (Thompson).
In arbitrations pursuant to collective bargaining
agreements, awards may be vacated only on statutorily enumerated
grounds. G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3) ("superior court shall
vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers
11
or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or
engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law"). The
city argues both grounds exist here, and we address each in
turn.
b. Nondelegability of police commissioner's powers and
scope of arbitrator's authority. The city argues that the award
must be vacated because the arbitrator exceeded his authority by