NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] excessive force or untruthfulness to the commissioner's
exclusive managerial control. St. 1906, c. 291, as appearing in
12
St. 1962, c. 322, § 11 ("police commissioner shall have
cognizance and control of the government, administration,
disposition and discipline of the department, and of the police
force of the department and shall make all needful rules and
regulations for the efficiency of said police"). This argument
fails for three related reasons.
First, the terms of a CBA trump any authority enumerated
under the State's collective bargaining law. G. L. c. 150E,
§ 7 (d) ("If a collective bargaining agreement . . . contains a
conflict between matters which are within the scope of
negotiations pursuant to [§ 6] of this chapter[6] and . . . the
regulations of . . . a police commissioner . . . the terms of
the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail").
Accordingly, the CBA's just cause provision permits the
arbitrator to interpret regulations promulgated pursuant to the
commissioner's statute, and usurps no authority in so doing.
Second, this conclusion is consistent with courts'
reluctance to allow broad discretionary powers to subsume