Chaffins v. Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC
[…] C. Notice of intent to enter shall (i) be sent to the owner by certified mail, (ii) set forth the date of the intended entry, and (iii) be made not less than 15 days prior to the date of mailing of the notice of intent to enter. This statute provides a mechanism by which natural gas companies may enter private property without permission. First, the company must request the owner’s permission to inspect the property on a “proposed” date. Code § 56-49.01(A) and (B). This request must be made “not less than 15 days prior to the date of the proposed inspection.” Id. If written permission is not received prior to the proposed date of entry, the company must send the owner a “[n]otice of intent to enter” that “set[s] forth the date of the intended entry.” Code § 56-49.01(A) and (C). Again, this notice must “be made not less than 15 days prior to the date of mailing of the notice of intent to enter.” Id. Importantly, at each step, the natural gas company must provide advance notice. These notice requirements allow the landowner to be present during the tests if desired, arrange for livestock to be confined prior to the entry, and ensure that any property damage is documented. See Code § 56-49.01(D) (“The natural gas company shall make reimbursement for any actual damages resulting from such entry.”). The landowner may also wish to ensure that “motor vehicles, self-propelled machinery, and power equipment” are not used on the property without permission, as provided in Code § 56-49.01(A).