Chaffins v. Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC
[…] In its view, addressing the sufficiency of the original notices answers a question this case no longer presents. 1 As noted, Code § 56-49.01(C) requires that a notice of intent to enter “set forth the date of the intended entry.” Focusing on the word “date” could suggest that a natural gas company only has a 24-hour period to complete its surveys and tests. However, we do not read a word or phrase in isolation, but in context. Code § 56-49.01(A) provides that a natural gas company may enter upon private property to “make such examinations tests, hand auger borings, appraisals, and surveys for its proposed line or location of its works as are necessary (i) to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most advantageous location or route.” At oral argument, Landowners conceded that the nature of a given property may render the completion of these surveys and tests in one day impossible.