United States Court of Appeals
[…] a urine sample that tested positive for cocaine, opiates and
marijuana. A warrant was issued for his arrest. The next
month, he was stopped by a state trooper while driving
through Illinois because his windshield was obstructed by a
number of air fresheners. See United States v. Garcia‐Garcia,
633 F.3d 608, 615–16 (7th Cir. 2011) (noting that air fresheners
may (or may not) constitute material obstructions under
Illinois law depending on their size, their position relative to
the driverʹs line of vision, and whether they are stationary or
mobile); 625 ILCS 5/12‐503(c) (“No person shall drive a motor
vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the
driver and the front windshield … which materially obstructs
1
The Whizzinator bills itself as a sex toy and warns purchasers that the
product is “not intended for any illegal purposes. Nor is it to be used to
defeat lawfully administered drug tests.” See http://www.