Digitally signed by
[…] At a scavenger sale,
property may be sold for “less than the full amount of taxes, special taxes, special assessments,
interest, penalties and costs for which judgment has been entered” on the property. 35 ILCS
200/21-260 (West 2014). To purchase property at a scavenger sale, the potential buyer must
complete an “application for certificate of purchase,” affirming he or she “has not bid upon or
applied to purchase any property at the sale for a person who is the party or agent of the party
who owns the property or is responsible for the payment of the delinquent taxes.” 35 ILCS
200/21-265(a)(1) (West 2014).
-6-
¶ 25 Dealers Service notes that section 21-275 of the scavenger sale provisions contains a
sample form for an application for a certificate of purchase and that the form sets forth the
following language:
“3. Neither I (we) nor any person or firm identified in the registration submitted to
the Treasurer of . . . . . . . . . . County was an owner or agent of an owner, mortgagee or
agent of a mortgagee, lienholder or agent of a lienholder, holder of beneficial interest or
agent of a holder of a beneficial interest in or of any property identified on the
schedule(s) attached to this application on January 1st of any years for which taxes
were delinquent at the time of my (our) bid(s) described in the schedule(s).” (Emphasis
added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-275 (West 2014).
It argues that, although the underlying proceedings involved an annual tax sale rather than a
scavenger sale, the aforementioned statutory language relative to scavenger sales indicates that