Digitally signed by
[…] owner of all four lots for purposes of the taxes owed in 1990. Id. at 481, 646 N.E.2d at 623.
¶ 21 In reaching its decision, the Fifth District noted that under the Revenue Act (the
predecessor to the Tax Code), “ ‘[t]he owner of real property on January 1 in any given year
-5-
shall be liable for the taxes of that year.’ ” Id. (quoting 35 ILCS 205/27a (West 1992)). Further,
it set forth the definitions of “ownership interest” and “nonownership interest” in the Revenue
Act (which are nearly identical to definitions contained within the current version of the Tax
Code (35 ILCS 200/21-285 (West 2014))), stating as follows:
“Nonownership interest is defined as:
‘any interest in real property other than a contingent interest and other than an
ownership interest as defined in this Section, including without limitation a
mortgage, equitable mortgage or other interest in the nature of a mortgage,
leasehold, easement or lien.’ [Citation.]
Petitioner’s interest, if any, is not a nonownership interest, but an ownership interest.
Ownership interest is defined as:
‘any title or other interest in real property, including without limitation any
beneficial interest in a land trust, the holder of which is considered to be the owner
of such real property for purposes of taxation under Section 27a of [the Revenue]
Act.’ [Citation.]” Bailey, 269 Ill. App. 3d at 480-81, 646 N.E.2d at 623 (quoting 35
ILCS 205/235d(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 1992)).
¶ 22 The Fifth District also rejected an argument by Hall that Bailey committed fraud under the